Originally Posted by daro2096
Originally Posted by Them
Great-winged Petrel Pterodroma macroptera
Originally Posted by raginggran
those birds sound interesting. Do they taste good?
. Flight: gliding, soaring, sometimes fluttering to pick up food from the surface. Diving: not.
The sternum of Pterodroma
combines fulmar and shearwater characteristics that reflect its mixed type of flight.. It is high keeled but rather short. The anterior pillar of the keel inclines backward and the spina externa protrudes anteriorly which indicates this bird being foremost a glider, but it has also shearwater characteristics such as the prominent notches.
Disperses widely in subtropical parts of Atlantic, Indian and W Pacific Oceans, mainly 25 -50 S; some birds near breeding islands all year round. Occasionally strays into subantarctic and Antarctic zones. (del Hoyo J, Elliott A, Sargatal J (eds), 1992)
Aren't they assuming that there has always been seasonal changes on the Earth? What if at one time there was only one season all year round? If that was the case there would be no growing seasons at all and trees wouldn't produce tree rings or lose their leeves.
It was when DEATH came into the world, that seasons started; the whole falling leaves and sprouting seeds, cycle, which in themselves are a reminder of Gods plan to end this 'season of death', and return the 'season of life.
But think about it guy; folk always complain God didn't leave us enough info. when it's just us, too careless or lazy to give every line importance.
Mutton Birds, the only birds to fit the Exodus story, ONLY nest and breed in the Southern hemisphere, across the shallow, once "REEDY" sea, between the once connected, Sth, America and Australia.
The Bible gives enough detail on these birds, to let us know it has more to tell us, where as shoes and clothes not wearing out for 40 years, get no detail. It was just a miracle of the time, not something to look for in other ages.
Though man removed markers, God did tell us the secrets (such actions buried) would be reveled in end times, so those 'called out' to 'watch', could warn the world there is a God to answer to, and time's running out, for 'balancing our accounts'.
Australian Aboriginals ARE the EARLIEST continuous race, which DNA supports (and so gets NO MS Press), yet you all still try to put mans origins in Africa, like the lies of the 'Pyramid Worshipping' "Illumed" have taught us to.
Egypt is NOT mentioned in The Bible, but those early translators didn't even know Llamas and Alpacas (a "joyfull, skipping" [the root meaning of 'horse] version of the camel) existed, let alone were ridden and used to transport.
It's all these, "lines, here a LITTLE, there a LITTLE", that untangle the lies told ABOUT The Bible, IF, you diligently search with your whole, honest mind and heart.
So why do so many people who hate and reject (a sign of the insanity of lies), The Creator and His Word, keep rejecting and attacking facts of natural science, just because they don't fit the "version" of The Bible that promotes Egypt and the Middle East as "special", even though accepting that makes a lie out of the body and purpose of the Good News Message ...yes the answer is in the question.
Sorry guy, sleep depravation and busy household, my focus is scattered, but I ment to correct the above bird with the correct, Exodus fitting, Mutton Bird.
The short-tailed shearwater of Griffiths Island (Puffinus tenuirostiris - Tasmanian Shearwater) is commonly called the 'mutton bird'. Given the name 'mutton bird' by early settlers of Port Fairy because of its fatty flesh, the shearwater was hunted as a food and oil source
. Today the shearwater is totally protected in Victoria.
The short-tailed shearwater is the only petrel whose breeding grounds lie solely in Australia. Almost all colonies nest on islands off south-east Australia, concentrating around bass Strait.
The 'Pea Soup' colony at Port Fairy is one of the rare mainland breeding areas.
The shearwater is, perhaps, Australia's most abundant bird. The colony at Griffiths Island totals several tens of thousands.
This mutton bird may not be spectacular in appearance, but it has some remarkable characteristics
, including annual migration around the Pacific Ocean, and an uncannily regular lifecyle.
Each year the bulk of the colony (the beeding age birds) return to the nesting grounds on almost the same day.
Individuals return to the same nest burrow they occupied the previous year and generally mate with the same partner throughout their breeding life.
For a few weeks after returning to the colony, the birds remain busy digging or clearing out nest burrows.
The burrows are tunnels about one metre long dug in soft soil or sand close to the surface (This results in nests being difficult to avoid and easily crushed by walkers). Mating occurs in early November,
with the entire population then flying off to sea for about two weeks. Eggs are laid immediately upon return.
Each pair has one white oval egg similar in size to a domestic hen egg.
The male and female birds share the duty of incubation, with the male spending the first 12 to 14 days on the egg, followed by the female for 10 to 13 days. This alternating duty continues until the egg hatches about mid January.
Two to three days after hatching, the chick is left during the day while the parents forage at sea for forrd. The food is regurgitated to the youngster at night. Progressively, the period between feeds increases until the chick can wait up to two weeks between meals.
Parent birds can forage up to 1,500 km from the nest during this period. Meanwhile, the chick gain weight rapidly and for a period becomes heavier than the adult birds.
In mid April the adult birds commence their Pacific migration leaving the young behind. Hunger begins to bring the chicks from the nest at night, until they eventually set off after the adults.
Somehow they find the migratory route without the guidance of the older birds.
Mortality is high in thefirst year, with only about half of those leaving the nest surviving. The non-breeding young birds follow a slightly later migration timetable. Reproductive maturity is attained at about five years of age.
After departing from the breeding grounds, the birds fly rapidly north to their wintering grounds arounds the Aleutian Islands and Kamchatka peninsula at the most northern extremity of the Pacific.
The journey, of about 15,000 km, passes New Zealand and Japan and is completed in only two months.
The return journey follows the coast of North America to California, then south-west across the Pacific. Prevailing winds aid their flight for most of the journey but on the final leg, from the central Pacific, the birds battle across south-east winds. They return to their nesting grounds exhausted.